Privacy Statement

Privacy, Policies, and Ethical Standards

I. Privacy

GO Futures HR is committed to respecting the privacy of all candidates by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Those principles are:

Principle 1. Accountability

All GO Futures HR employees, contractors, and business partners are accountable for compliance with this policy, including the guiding principles.

Principle 2. Identifying Purposes

Go Futures HR only collects personal information necessary to communicate with clients, business partners, prospective clients, and employees.

Principle 3. Consent

All clients and candidates as well as prospective clients and candidates have the ability to consent to the use of their personal information.

Principle 4. Limiting Collection

The GO Futures HR website is available without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address.

Like any other website, our web server may collect the name, address, IP address and domain you used to access the website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using, and the number/duration/frequency of visits to our website. This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual user, but is used simply to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, most popular preferences and other statistics, to determine the ways in which users prefer to use the website. We may use this data to monitor the website’s performance for systems administration purposes, to improve the website, and to track statistics such as web traffic in aggregate form. In cases where the collection of personal information is necessary (i.e. filling out a survey, requesting a brochure or contacting us), we will explain the purpose for collecting each piece of personal information. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained.

Principle 5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

GO Futures HR will use personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, and will not disclose the information to other parties.

All personal information provided to Go Futures HR will be maintained in a secure manner to ensure that its use is limited to the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6. Accuracy

GO Futures HR will take all reasonable measures to ensure accuracy of any personal information that we collect.

Principle 7. Safeguards

GO Futures HR will assess and implement appropriate measures to properly protect personal data. These measures will be subject to independent audit, if necessary, to ensure their effectiveness.

Principle 8. Openness

These GO Futures HR Privacy Statements will be available to any individual via our website. Questions regarding personal information may be directed to questions@GofuturesHR.com

Principle 9. Individual Access

On request, individuals will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to view that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate.

Principle 10. Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with GO Futures HR, contact: Raymond To, Founder/Managing Partner at 604-871-4166, Catherine Jagger, Principal Consultant at 604-618-7681 or Ron Pound, Principal Consultant at 604-807-2235

II. Go Futures HR Code of Ethics and Standards

As members of the Go Futures HR team we commit to uphold the following Code of Ethics & Standards and to display it prominently on our website. We support the principles set forth below and acknowledge that compliance with these principles is in the best interests of our clients, their candidates, employees, client organizations, and the reputation of the search, employment and staffing services profession in Canada.

Code 1.

We will observe the highest principles of integrity, professionalism and fair practice in dealing with clients, candidates, employees and all regulatory authorities; and will respect the confidentiality of records in accordance with law and good business practices.

Code 2.

We will provide leadership in the adherence to both the spirit and letter of all applicable human rights, employment laws and regulations. We will treat all candidates and employees without prejudice and will not accept an order from any client that is discriminatory in any way.

Code 3.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide clients with accurate information on each candidate’s employment qualifications and experience; and will only present those candidates who have given us authorization to represent their application for employment.

Code 4.

We will supply candidates and employees with complete and accurate information as provided by the client, regarding terms of employment, job descriptions and workplace conditions.

Code 5.

We will not recruit, encourage or entice a candidate whom we have previously placed to leave the employ of our client, nor will we encourage or coerce an individual to leave any temporary assignment before the stated completion date.

Code 6.

We will not restrict the right of a candidate or employee to accept employment of their choice.

Code 7.

We will derive income only from clients and make no direct or indirect charges to candidates or employees unless specified by a license.

Code 8.

We will maintain the highest standards of integrity in all forms of advertising, communications and solicitations; and will conduct our business in a manner designed to enhance the operation, image and reputation of the employment, recruitment and staffing services industry.

Code 9.

We will recognize and respect the rights and privileges of competitors in the true fashion of individual initiative and free enterprise, and will refrain from engaging in acts of unfair competition.

Code 10.

We will ensure that our clients, candidates and employees are aware of our duty to abide by our Code of Ethics & Standards and such supporting policies and guidelines as may from time to time be adopted by Go Futures HR.

Code 11With respect to work with Educational Institutions

  • Aspire to provide the best possible educational experiences and opportunity for students, recognizing that the needs of the students are our primary consideration when recruiting and placing educational leaders.
  • Exemplify the highest standards of personal integrity in our relations with students, parents, teachers, colleagues, board members and the public.
  • Show respect to colleagues and not knowingly, by work or deed, undermine a colleague or cause him/her to suffer professional disrespect.
  • Develop and sustain a professional climate that promotes the effectiveness and the creative capabilities of all personnel.
  • Accept the responsibility to be learned and contribute to a growing body of specialized knowledge and skills in educational leadership.
Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someone